Ask a Query

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

 

WHO IS SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy policy applies to UCCHVAS (A Division of PACCS Healthcare Pvt. Ltd.) and its physiotherapists, nursing staff, medical staff, partners, and patients.

USE AND DISCLOSURES OF HEALTH INFORMATION

We respect your privacy. We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect your health information. Your health information includes your Personal Information and Impersonal Information. The following categories describe different ways we use and disclose health information. Not every use or disclosure in a category will be listed.

DATA OWNERSHIP OF HEALTH RECORDS

The term “privacy” shall mean that only those person or person(s) including organizations duly authorized by the patient may view the recorded data or part thereof. The term “security” shall mean that all recorded personally identifiable data will at all times be protected from any unauthorized access, particularly during transport (e.g. from healthcare provider to provider, healthcare provider to patient, etc.). The term “trust” shall mean that person, persons or organizations (physiotherapists, doctors, hospitals, and patients) are those who they claim they are.

PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

Protected Health Information (PHI) would refer to any individually identifiable information whether oral or recorded in any form or medium that (1) is created, or received by a stakeholder; and (2) relates to past, present, or future physical or mental health conditions of an individual; the provision of health care to the individual; or past, present, or future payment for health care to an individual.

Electronic Protected Health Information (ePHI) would refer to any protected health information (PHI) that is created, stored, transmitted, or received electronically. Electronic protected health information includes any medium used to store, transmit, or receive PHI electronically.

As per the Information Technology Act 2000, Data Privacy Rules, refer to ‘sensitive personal data or information’ (Sensitive Data) as the subject of protection, but also refer, with respect to certain obligations, to ‘personal information’. Sensitive Data is defined as a subset of ‘personal information’. Sensitive Data is defined as personal information that relates to:

1. Passwords

2. Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details

3. Physical, psychological and mental health condition

4. Sexual orientation

5. Medical records and history

6. Biometric information

7. Any detail relating to (1) – (6) above received by the body corporate for provision of services

8. Any information relating to (1) – (7) that is received, stored or processed by the body corporate under a lawful contract or otherwise

 

PATIENT IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Data are "individually identifiable" if they include any of the under mentioned identifiers for an individual or for the individual's employer or family member, or if the provider or researcher is aware that the information could be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to identify an individual. These identifiers are as follows:

• Name

• Address (all geographic subdivisions smaller than street address, and PIN code)

• All elements (except years) of dates related to an individual (including date of birth, date of death, etc.)

• Telephone, cell (mobile) phone and/or Fax numbers

• Email address

• Bank Account and/or Credit Card Number

• Medical record number

• Health plan beneficiary number

• Certificate/license number

• Any vehicle or other any other device identifier or serial numbers

• PAN number

• Passport number

AADHAAR card

• Voter ID card

• Fingerprints/Biometrics

• Voice recordings that are non-clinical in nature

• Photographic images and that possibly can individually identify the person

• Any other unique identifying number, characteristic, or code

  

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION FOR TREATMENT, PAYMENT, AND OPERATIONS

 GENERAL AUTHORIZATION CONSENT: By accepting the terms and condition and privacy policy you are giving consent to the Medical, Nursing and Para-medical staff of your Healthcare Provider, to investigate, treat and administer such drugs as may be necessary and to perform such procedures as may be deemed necessary and/or advisable, in the diagnosis and treatment extended to you and/or your kin.

 

You, hereby, also  authorize your Healthcare Provider to furnish such professional information in accordance with the policy of your Healthcare Service Provider as may be necessary for the completion of your/your kin’s bill claims to third party administrators/other payers and/or releasing information to the government/legal authority wherever necessary and enforce by law from the Healthcare Provider records compiled during the treatment and hereby declare that your healthcare service provider  is free from all the legal or other liabilities that may arise from the release of such required information.

 

TREATMENT: We may use and disclose your health information to give you care and to coordinate and manage your treatment or other services. Additionally, we receive laboratory results and imaging reports from outside laboratories and diagnostic facilities. We also may disclose your health information to other health care providers.

 

PAYMENT: We may share your information with other providers who are involved in your care for their payment purposes. Some of the health information we collect includes financial information, including information contained in forms you complete and submit to obtain services (your AADHAR Number, insurance number, credit information, etc.) and information relating to your transactions with us or others, such as your payment history and insurance and financial information.

 

HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS: We may use and disclose health information about you for our operations. For example, our quality improvement team may use your health information to assess the care and outcomes in your case and others like it. We may disclose your health information to other of your providers or to health plans for their own health care operations, on a limited basis, as allowed by law.

 

APPOINTMENT REMINDERS, TREATMENT ALTERNATIVES, AND HEALTH-RELATED BENEFITS AND SERVICES: We may use and disclose your health information to: remind you about appointments with us; tell you about alternative treatment therapies, providers, or settings of care; and tell you about health-related products, benefits, or services related to your treatment or care. We may send you newsletters about general health matters, our services, and wellness programs.

 

DISCLOSURES AND USES OF HEALTH INFORMATION UNLESS YOU OBJECT

Unless you object, we may disclose health information about you to a friend or family member who is involved in your medical care or who helps pay for your care. In addition, we may disclose health information about you to assist in disaster relief efforts or for notification purposes. You have the right to object to this disclosure of your information. If you object, we will not disclose it.

 

USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR AUTHORIZATION

We may use and disclose your health information without your authorization as follows:

·         For public health and safety purposes as required by law to public health or legal authorities to protect public health and safety, to prevent or control disease, injury, or disability, and to report vital statistics such as births or deaths;

·         To report suspected abuse or neglect to public authorities;

·         To prevent or reduce a serious, immediate threat to the health or safety of a person or the public;

·         To the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), & Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), and to any State Drug Control Organization, or any other statutory body, as applicable, relating to problems with food, supplements, and products;

·         To organ procurement organizations or persons who obtain, store, or transplant organs, if you so direct;

·         To comply with workers’ compensation laws if you make a workers’ compensation claim;

·         For law enforcement purposes such as when we receive a summons, court order, or other legal process or you are the victim of a crime;

·         For health and safety oversight activities. For example, we may share health information with the Department of Health;

·         For disaster relief purposes such as to share health information with disaster relief agencies to assist in notification of family or others of your location or condition;

·         To the military authorities of India, if you are connected to the military;

·         In the course of judicial or administrative proceedings at your request or as directed by a summons or court order;

·         With medical researchers if the research has been approved and has procedures to protect the privacy of your health information or, in limited circumstances, if needed in preparation for a research project;

·         To funeral directors or coroners consistent with applicable law to allow them to carry out their duties;

·         For specialized government functions, such as for national security purposes;

·         To correctional institutions if you are in jail or prison, as necessary for your health and the health and safety of others;

·         To personal representatives for minors and incapacitated adults;

·         To our business associates who are contractually required to safeguard your protected health information;

 

 

Other Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information and Additional Information

Uses and disclosures not referenced in this Privacy Policy will be made only with your written authorization or as required by law. Certain of your health information may be subject to additional confidentiality protections. We provide patients the opportunity to communicate with us via electronic means (e-mail). These communications are not encrypted.

 

Your Health Information Rights

The health and billing records we create and store are our property. The health information in it, however, generally belongs to you.

 

 

You have the following rights:

Right to Inspect and Copy: You have the right to inspect and obtain copies of health information that we may use to make decisions about your care. We may deny your request in certain limited circumstances. We may charge you a reasonable fee for the costs of copying, mailing, or other supplies related to your request.

 

Right to Amend: If you feel that health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, then you have the right to request a reasonable amendment for as long as we keep this information. We may deny your request in certain situations. To request an amendment, you must submit a formal email request, with the subject line “request for amendment”.

 

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures: You have the right to request an accounting of certain disclosures of your health information made by us. This accounting will not include disclosures: for treatment, payment, or health care operations; to you under your right of access to your records; that you authorized; to persons involved in your care or for facility directory and notification purposes; incidental to an otherwise permitted use or disclosure; as part of a limited data set; for national security or intelligence purposes; to correctional institutions or other custodial law enforcement officials. To request an accounting, you must submit a formal email request, with the subject line “request for accounting of disclosures”.

 

Right to Request Restrictions: You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the health information we use about you for treatment, payment, or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on the health information we disclose about you to someone who is involved in your care or the payment for your care. To request a restriction, you must submit a formal email request, with the subject line “request for restrictions on disclosure”. We are not required to agree to your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you with emergency treatment.

 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective for information we already have about you as well as any information we receive in the future. Unless otherwise required by law, the revised Privacy Policy will be effective on the new effective date of the Privacy Policy. The current Privacy Policy will be available on our website.

 

 

To Ask Questions or Report A Problem

If you have questions, want more information, or want to report a problem about the handling of your health information, you may communicate with our Privacy Officer over Email: info@ucchvas.com.